Residential city hubs
Residential brokerages and property managers with a verified local office in the 30 largest U.S. metros, the same 30 as our commercial city hubs. Each hub adds one public-data angle: what kind of housing the metro is permitting.
Last updated: 2026-10-21
Lists are not rankings. Every address was read on the firm’s own site. Market figures come only from the U.S. Census Bureau and FHFA. Commercial brokerages have their own commercial city hubs.
- Dallas-Fort Worth11 6 + 5
- Charlotte9 5 + 4
- Phoenix9 4 + 5
- Tampa9 4 + 5
- Boston8 6 + 2
- Chicago8 4 + 4
- Houston8 4 + 4
- Las Vegas8 4 + 4
- Los Angeles8 5 + 3
- San Diego8 5 + 3
- Seattle8 4 + 4
- Washington, D.C.8 5 + 3
- Atlanta7 2 + 5
- Austin7 4 + 3
- Minneapolis-St. Paul7 5 + 2
- New York City7 5 + 2
- Orlando7 3 + 4
- Riverside-San Bernardino7 4 + 3
- San Francisco7 4 + 3
- Denver6 4 + 2
- Miami6 4 + 2
- Philadelphia6 4 + 2
- Portland6 3 + 3
- Baltimore5 3 + 2
- Sacramento5 2 + 3
- San Antonio5 2 + 3
- Cincinnati4 2 + 2
- St. Louis4 2 + 2
- Detroit3 1 + 2
- Pittsburgh1 1 + 0
Each count is the number of firms a hub lists with an address read on the firm’s own site (cited on every hub). Firms active in a city without a published local address are listed separately on each hub and not counted here. A lower count can mean fewer published offices, not a smaller market.
Table view
| City hub | Brokerages | Property managers | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Charlotte | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Phoenix | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Tampa | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Boston | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Chicago | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Houston | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Las Vegas | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Los Angeles | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| San Diego | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Seattle | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Washington, D.C. | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Atlanta | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Austin | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| New York City | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Orlando | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| San Francisco | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Denver | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Miami | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Philadelphia | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Portland | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Baltimore | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Sacramento | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| San Antonio | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Cincinnati | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| St. Louis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Detroit | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Pittsburgh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
- Miami71% 5+
- New York City71% 5+
- San Francisco63% 5+
- San Diego62% 5+
- Boston57% 5+
- Seattle52% 5+
- Denver51% 5+
- Orlando48% 5+
- Los Angeles46% 5+
- Austin43% 5+
- Washington, D.C.41% 5+
- Tampa39% 5+
- Pittsburgh38% 5+
- Philadelphia38% 5+
- Baltimore37% 5+
- Phoenix37% 5+
- Dallas-Fort Worth37% 5+
- Minneapolis-St. Paul37% 5+
- Detroit37% 5+
- Cincinnati34% 5+
- Riverside-San Bernardino34% 5+
- Chicago34% 5+
- Atlanta33% 5+
- Las Vegas31% 5+
- Charlotte26% 5+
- Houston25% 5+
- St. Louis25% 5+
- Portland24% 5+
- Sacramento24% 5+
- San Antonio18% 5+
Units authorized by building permits in 2025, by metro (with imputation). Sorted by the share in buildings with five or more units. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Metros without a link do not have a residential hub yet.
Table view
| Metro | Single-family | 2–4 units | 5+ units | Total | 5+ share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami | 5,873 | 881 | 16,699 | 23,453 | 71.2% |
| New York City | 10,477 | 2,417 | 31,550 | 44,444 | 71.0% |
| San Francisco | 2,713 | 153 | 4,884 | 7,750 | 63.0% |
| San Diego | 3,506 | 890 | 7,311 | 11,707 | 62.4% |
| Boston | 3,971 | 406 | 5,695 | 10,072 | 56.5% |
| Seattle | 6,136 | 1,324 | 8,199 | 15,659 | 52.4% |
| Denver | 7,477 | 276 | 8,195 | 15,948 | 51.4% |
| Orlando | 14,198 | 184 | 13,463 | 27,845 | 48.3% |
| Los Angeles | 12,883 | 1,834 | 12,525 | 27,242 | 46.0% |
| Austin | 14,810 | 763 | 11,749 | 27,322 | 43.0% |
| Washington, D.C. | 10,168 | 430 | 7,392 | 17,990 | 41.1% |
| Tampa | 13,596 | 380 | 8,771 | 22,747 | 38.6% |
| Pittsburgh | 3,452 | 127 | 2,218 | 5,797 | 38.3% |
| Philadelphia | 7,256 | 709 | 4,935 | 12,900 | 38.3% |
| Baltimore | 3,606 | 24 | 2,169 | 5,799 | 37.4% |
| Phoenix | 23,755 | 1,144 | 14,800 | 39,699 | 37.3% |
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 39,790 | 1,782 | 24,607 | 66,179 | 37.2% |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul | 8,868 | 306 | 5,342 | 14,516 | 36.8% |
| Detroit | 4,859 | 723 | 3,223 | 8,805 | 36.6% |
| Cincinnati | 4,311 | 462 | 2,491 | 7,264 | 34.3% |
| Riverside-San Bernardino | 9,977 | 545 | 5,415 | 15,937 | 34.0% |
| Chicago | 9,497 | 957 | 5,324 | 15,778 | 33.7% |
| Atlanta | 22,065 | 553 | 11,052 | 33,670 | 32.8% |
| Las Vegas | 9,422 | 504 | 4,540 | 14,466 | 31.4% |
| Charlotte | 16,242 | 171 | 5,820 | 22,233 | 26.2% |
| Houston | 46,219 | 2,471 | 16,385 | 65,075 | 25.2% |
| St. Louis | 4,142 | 401 | 1,523 | 6,066 | 25.1% |
| Portland | 6,133 | 190 | 1,995 | 8,318 | 24.0% |
| Sacramento | 7,716 | 423 | 2,550 | 10,689 | 23.9% |
| San Antonio | 8,651 | 49 | 1,846 | 10,546 | 17.5% |
All 30 metros
| # | Metro (MSA) | Population, July 2024 | Units permitted, 2025 | Share in 5+ unit buildings | FHFA price index, 5-year change | Residential hub |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 19,940,274 | 44,444 | 71% | +45.1% | New York City |
| 2 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 12,927,614 | 27,242 | 46% | +31.9% | Los Angeles |
| 3 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 9,408,576 | 15,778 | 34% | +45.5% | Chicago |
| 4 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 8,344,032 | 66,179 | 37% | +35.4% | Dallas-Fort Worth |
| 5 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 7,796,182 | 65,075 | 25% | +32.7% | Houston |
| 6 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 6,457,988 | 23,453 | 71% | +67.7% | Miami |
| 7 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 6,436,489 | 17,990 | 41% | +16.7% | Washington, D.C. |
| 8 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 6,411,149 | 33,670 | 33% | +42.7% | Atlanta |
| 9 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 6,330,422 | 12,900 | 38% | +33.5% | Philadelphia |
| 10 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 5,186,958 | 39,699 | 37% | +35.8% | Phoenix |
| 11 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5,025,517 | 10,072 | 57% | +39.7% | Boston |
| 12 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 4,744,214 | 15,937 | 34% | +35.9% | Riverside-San Bernardino |
| 13 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 4,648,486 | 7,750 | 63% | +17.5% | San Francisco |
| 14 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 4,400,578 | 8,805 | 37% | +43.9% | Detroit |
| 15 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 4,145,494 | 15,659 | 52% | +24.6% | Seattle |
| 16 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 3,757,952 | 14,516 | 37% | +27.3% | Minneapolis-St. Paul |
| 17 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 3,424,560 | 22,747 | 39% | +47.8% | Tampa |
| 18 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 3,298,799 | 11,707 | 62% | +40.8% | San Diego |
| 19 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 3,052,498 | 15,948 | 51% | +21.4% | Denver |
| 20 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 2,940,513 | 27,845 | 48% | +45.4% | Orlando |
| 21 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 2,883,370 | 22,233 | 26% | +49.9% | Charlotte |
| 22 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 2,859,024 | 5,799 | 37% | +31.8% | Baltimore |
| 23 | St. Louis, MO-IL | 2,811,927 | 6,066 | 25% | +40.5% | St. Louis |
| 24 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 2,763,006 | 10,546 | 18% | +29.3% | San Antonio |
| 25 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 2,550,637 | 27,322 | 43% | +15.2% | Austin |
| 26 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 2,537,904 | 8,318 | 24% | +21.2% | Portland |
| 27 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 2,463,127 | 10,689 | 24% | +19.9% | Sacramento |
| 28 | Pittsburgh, PA | 2,429,917 | 5,797 | 38% | +36.7% | Pittsburgh |
| 29 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 2,398,871 | 14,466 | 31% | +41.9% | Las Vegas |
| 30 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 2,302,815 | 7,264 | 34% | +49.9% | Cincinnati |
Population: U.S. Census Bureau. Permits: Census Building Permits Survey. Prices: FHFA HPI, all-transactions index, five years to 2026 Q2; for 13 large metros FHFA reports divisions, and we use the division containing the principal city.
How we check offices
- National brokerages: Compass’s regional offices directory, Douglas Elliman’s office pages, Redfin’s contact page and Real’s state-licenses page.
- Property managers: FirstService Residential office pages, Associa’s branch list, AMH’s offices page, and Evernest and Mynd local pages. Greystar, RPM Living and Invitation Homes publish city pages but no local office address, so they are listed as active without being counted.
- Local and regional brokerages: each firm’s own office or contact page. Private firms are not scored.
Questions
How do you decide which firms appear on a city hub?
A firm appears only if its own website shows an address in that metro: an office directory, office page, branch list or local site. We read each one on 2026-10-21. Firms that operate in a city but publish no local address are listed separately and not counted.
Are the firms ranked?
No. Scores, where shown, are firm-wide public-record scores from our published rubrics. Firms without one show “Not yet scored,” which says nothing about quality.
Where does the market data come from?
Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates. New housing: the Census Building Permits Survey 2025 annual file. Prices: FHFA’s all-transactions house price index, 2026 Q2. Nothing else.
Last verified 2026-10-21. Figures were re-read from the linked sources that day.
View changelog
- Residential city index published with the first 30 hubs: Charlotte, New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Miami, Washington, D.C., Atlanta, Phoenix, Boston, Philadelphia, Riverside-San Bernardino, San Francisco, Detroit, Seattle, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Tampa, San Diego, Denver, Orlando, Baltimore, St. Louis, San Antonio, Austin, Portland, Sacramento, Pittsburgh, Las Vegas, Cincinnati.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 metro area population estimates (cbsa-est2024-alldata.csv) · accessed 2026-10-20
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual CBSA file (cbsa2025a.txt) · accessed 2026-10-20
- FHFA House Price Index, all-transactions, metro areas and divisions (hpi_at_metro.csv) · accessed 2026-10-20
- Compass, regional offices directory · accessed 2026-10-20
- Redfin, Contact Us (office list by state) · accessed 2026-10-20
- The Real Brokerage, state licenses page · accessed 2026-10-20
- AMH, offices (corporate and district) · accessed 2026-10-20
- Associa, branch locations · accessed 2026-10-20