Real Estate Industry Reviews

Residential city hubs

Residential brokerages and property managers with a verified local office in the 30 largest U.S. metros, the same 30 as our commercial city hubs. Each hub adds one public-data angle: what kind of housing the metro is permitting.

Last updated: 2026-10-21

Lists are not rankings. Every address was read on the firm’s own site. Market figures come only from the U.S. Census Bureau and FHFA. Commercial brokerages have their own commercial city hubs.

Firms with a verified local office, by residential city hub
Residential brokeragesProperty managers

Each count is the number of firms a hub lists with an address read on the firm’s own site (cited on every hub). Firms active in a city without a published local address are listed separately on each hub and not counted here. A lower count can mean fewer published offices, not a smaller market.

Table view
Who the new homes are for: 2025 permits by building type
Single-family houses2–4 unit buildings5+ unit buildings

Units authorized by building permits in 2025, by metro (with imputation). Sorted by the share in buildings with five or more units. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Metros without a link do not have a residential hub yet.

Table view
MetroSingle-family2–4 units5+ unitsTotal5+ share
Miami5,87388116,69923,45371.2%
New York City10,4772,41731,55044,44471.0%
San Francisco2,7131534,8847,75063.0%
San Diego3,5068907,31111,70762.4%
Boston3,9714065,69510,07256.5%
Seattle6,1361,3248,19915,65952.4%
Denver7,4772768,19515,94851.4%
Orlando14,19818413,46327,84548.3%
Los Angeles12,8831,83412,52527,24246.0%
Austin14,81076311,74927,32243.0%
Washington, D.C.10,1684307,39217,99041.1%
Tampa13,5963808,77122,74738.6%
Pittsburgh3,4521272,2185,79738.3%
Philadelphia7,2567094,93512,90038.3%
Baltimore3,606242,1695,79937.4%
Phoenix23,7551,14414,80039,69937.3%
Dallas-Fort Worth39,7901,78224,60766,17937.2%
Minneapolis-St. Paul8,8683065,34214,51636.8%
Detroit4,8597233,2238,80536.6%
Cincinnati4,3114622,4917,26434.3%
Riverside-San Bernardino9,9775455,41515,93734.0%
Chicago9,4979575,32415,77833.7%
Atlanta22,06555311,05233,67032.8%
Las Vegas9,4225044,54014,46631.4%
Charlotte16,2421715,82022,23326.2%
Houston46,2192,47116,38565,07525.2%
St. Louis4,1424011,5236,06625.1%
Portland6,1331901,9958,31824.0%
Sacramento7,7164232,55010,68923.9%
San Antonio8,651491,84610,54617.5%

All 30 metros

#Metro (MSA)Population, July 2024Units permitted, 2025Share in 5+ unit buildingsFHFA price index, 5-year changeResidential hub
1New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,940,27444,44471%+45.1%New York City
2Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,927,61427,24246%+31.9%Los Angeles
3Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,408,57615,77834%+45.5%Chicago
4Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX8,344,03266,17937%+35.4%Dallas-Fort Worth
5Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,796,18265,07525%+32.7%Houston
6Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,457,98823,45371%+67.7%Miami
7Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,436,48917,99041%+16.7%Washington, D.C.
8Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,411,14933,67033%+42.7%Atlanta
9Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,330,42212,90038%+33.5%Philadelphia
10Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,186,95839,69937%+35.8%Phoenix
11Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH5,025,51710,07257%+39.7%Boston
12Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,744,21415,93734%+35.9%Riverside-San Bernardino
13San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,648,4867,75063%+17.5%San Francisco
14Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,400,5788,80537%+43.9%Detroit
15Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,145,49415,65952%+24.6%Seattle
16Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,757,95214,51637%+27.3%Minneapolis-St. Paul
17Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,424,56022,74739%+47.8%Tampa
18San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,298,79911,70762%+40.8%San Diego
19Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,052,49815,94851%+21.4%Denver
20Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,940,51327,84548%+45.4%Orlando
21Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,883,37022,23326%+49.9%Charlotte
22Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,859,0245,79937%+31.8%Baltimore
23St. Louis, MO-IL2,811,9276,06625%+40.5%St. Louis
24San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,763,00610,54618%+29.3%San Antonio
25Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,550,63727,32243%+15.2%Austin
26Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,537,9048,31824%+21.2%Portland
27Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,463,12710,68924%+19.9%Sacramento
28Pittsburgh, PA2,429,9175,79738%+36.7%Pittsburgh
29Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,398,87114,46631%+41.9%Las Vegas
30Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,302,8157,26434%+49.9%Cincinnati

Population: U.S. Census Bureau. Permits: Census Building Permits Survey. Prices: FHFA HPI, all-transactions index, five years to 2026 Q2; for 13 large metros FHFA reports divisions, and we use the division containing the principal city.

How we check offices

Questions

How do you decide which firms appear on a city hub?

A firm appears only if its own website shows an address in that metro: an office directory, office page, branch list or local site. We read each one on 2026-10-21. Firms that operate in a city but publish no local address are listed separately and not counted.

Are the firms ranked?

No. Scores, where shown, are firm-wide public-record scores from our published rubrics. Firms without one show “Not yet scored,” which says nothing about quality.

Where does the market data come from?

Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates. New housing: the Census Building Permits Survey 2025 annual file. Prices: FHFA’s all-transactions house price index, 2026 Q2. Nothing else.

Last verified 2026-10-21. Figures were re-read from the linked sources that day.

View changelog
  • Residential city index published with the first 30 hubs: Charlotte, New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Miami, Washington, D.C., Atlanta, Phoenix, Boston, Philadelphia, Riverside-San Bernardino, San Francisco, Detroit, Seattle, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Tampa, San Diego, Denver, Orlando, Baltimore, St. Louis, San Antonio, Austin, Portland, Sacramento, Pittsburgh, Las Vegas, Cincinnati.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 metro area population estimates (cbsa-est2024-alldata.csv) · accessed 2026-10-20
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual CBSA file (cbsa2025a.txt) · accessed 2026-10-20
  3. FHFA House Price Index, all-transactions, metro areas and divisions (hpi_at_metro.csv) · accessed 2026-10-20
  4. Compass, regional offices directory · accessed 2026-10-20
  5. Redfin, Contact Us (office list by state) · accessed 2026-10-20
  6. The Real Brokerage, state licenses page · accessed 2026-10-20
  7. AMH, offices (corporate and district) · accessed 2026-10-20
  8. Associa, branch locations · accessed 2026-10-20